Results


  • Topic: American Masters

Matches 1-20 of 109

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1985.

Complete in two (slipcased) volumes. First Printing (no additional printings listed). As New and unread. Very Fine copies in the original publisher's gilt-blocked navy cloth, with the wraparound promotional band still girdling the slipcase. (No dust jackets, as issued.) Aaron has here condensed the 155 volumes scripted by Arthur Crew... more

Price: $65.00

New York: B. W. Huebsch, MCMXIX [1919].

First Printing, First State, with top edge stained yellow, title-page frame unbroken, *lay* on p. 86, line 5, and *the* in broken type, p. 251, line 3 (Ahearn, but according to Johnson/Blanck, "the earliest copies have perfect type"). 8vo: [10],303,[1]pp, with map of Winesburg printed on front paste down. Publisher's... more

Price: $765.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992.

First Printing (number line descending to "1" on the copyright page). As New and apparently unread. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Secker & Warburg, 1962.

First UK Edition (no additional printings mentioned) of the author's third book. Fine publisher's black cloth-covered boards, the spine brightly stamped with silver lettering, in a Near Fine priced dust jacket, with light soiling to the rear panel and a moderately browned spine, else crisp and bright. ... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Viking Press, 1959.

First Edition, First State. 8vo; [8], 341pp. Publisher's beige quarter-bound linen spine lettered in orange,silver, and black, with orange cloth-covered boards titled in black, the top edge stained yellow; in a pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Bill Preston priced at $4.50, with three blurbs about "Saul Bellow as a novelist"... more

Price: $435.00

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1954.

First UK Edition of the author's masterwork (for which Bellow won the National Book Award). Thick 8vo; [4], 536pp. Publisher's red cloth, the spine stamped gilt; in a pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Ley Kenyon and priced 15s on the front flap. A just about Fine (likely unread) copy, square,... more

Price: $235.00

London: André Deutsch, 1974.

First Impression of the UK edition ("First published 1974 . . ." on the copyright page). 8vo: 272pp. Publisher's coarsely woven red cloth, the spine lettered in gilt (still sharp), with pink end papers; in a just about Fine pictorial dust jacket priced £1.95. Near Fine, the spine creased and... more

Price: $135.00

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936.

First Edition (so stated). 8vo: [10], 355, [1]pp. Publisher's light blue cloth, the spine lettered in silver, the top edge stained grey, the fore-edge untrimmed; in an illustrated dust jacket priced $2.50. A Near Fine copy, tight, clean, and very lightly read, but sun-faded, the spine heavily so, though with... more

Price: $265.00

London: Jonathan Cape, 1973.

First Impression of the first UK edition, "about the romantic possibilities of a public library in California." Tall 8vo, 226pp. Very Fine publisher's orange cloth with a photograph of the author on the front board, the spine lettered in black; in a Very Fine pictorial dust jacket (same photo) priced... more

Price: $165.00

New York: Random House, 1965.

First Trade Edition of a title most commonly encountered in the book club edition. 8vo; [10], 344pp. Just about Fine publisher's maroon cloth (marred mostly by a two-inch-wide discolored area on the first blank where a label was apparently removed), with a deep blue top stain (slightly faded), bright silver-gilt... more

Price: $195.00

New York: Random House, 1949.

First Printing (so stated). 8vo; [8], 209, [1]pp. Publisher's finely woven black cloth, the spine titled in silver between canary-yellow bars, with the top edge stained grey and an illustrated title page; in a grey typographic dust jacket priced $2.75 on the front flap. Fine (and apparently unread), with rippling... more

Price: $265.00

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958.

First UK Edition. 8vo; 159pp. Publisher's scarlet cloth, the spine stamped in silver; in a dust jacket illustrated by Patricia Davey and priced at 12s/6d. Fine, the cloth clean and bright, the spine lettering brilliant; in a Near Fine or better jacket, with wear and a single small chip (without... more

Price: $685.00

New York: Random House, 1951.

First Printing (so stated), second issue, with finely woven smooth linen binding. 8vo; [6], 181, [1]pp. Publisher's biege cloth, the spine stamped red, green, and black, with pictorial end papers and a mauve top-stain; in a steel-grey and white typographic dust jacket (price-clipped). A Fine copy, square, tight, and apparently... more

Price: $185.00

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966.

First UK Trade Edition of a title most commonly encountered in the book club edition. Tall 8vo; [12], 284pp. Near Fine or better publisher's green cloth (marred mostly by a narrow, two-inch-wide discolored area on the foot of the front fly leaf where a label was apparently removed), with a... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Random House, 1958.

First Printing (so stated). 8vo: [8],179,[1]pp. Publisher's canary yellow cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gold on a black field, top edge stained gray; in the tangerine first issue (with $3.50 and 10/58 on the front flap) Ismar David dust jacket. An exceptional example, with virtually none of the usual... more

Price: $1,485.00

New York: Vantage Press, 1964.

First Edition (so stated). 8vo: [12],11-76pp. Publisher's black cloth lettered in silver, in a pictorial dust jacket priced $2.50. A Fine, apparently unread copy, in a Fine, lightly dust-soiled jacket. ... more

Price: $85.00

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1929.

Signed copy of a scarce title. Stated first edition of the New England author's second book. Near Fine+ (beautifully preserved, save for slight soiling to the text block) publisher's green cloth with crisp black lettering, in a Very Good+ dust jacket (nicks and small chips to spine ends) that retains... more

Price: $125.00

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1953.

First Edition ("I" on copyright page). NF (slightly soiled) publisher's marine-blue cloth with gilt lettering (slightly dulled), in a NF dust jacket (spine slightly chipped, but not affecting lettering) that retains its $3.50 price. A collectible copy of the author's second book. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Harper & Row, 1964.

Stated first edition of the author's eighth book. Fine publisher's black cloth with gray endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine, in a Fine, fresh dust jacket (price-clipped). Appears unread. Includes "The Swimmer," basis for the 1968 film with Burt Lancaster. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Harper, 1958.

Stated First Edition of the author's fourth book. Near Fine (slight offsetting to end papers, some soiling to top of text block) publisher's two-toned blue boards with crisp black and gilt lettering, in a Fine dust jacket that retains its $3.00 price. Includes "The Five-forty-eight" and "The Sorrows of Gin."... more

Price: $35.00