Results


  • Topic: Brit & Continental Lit

Matches 1-20 of 106

London: Victor Gollancz, 1955.

First Impression of the author's second novel, after Lucky Jim. Near Fine publisher's red cloth (very neat gift inscription to the FFEP, dusty top edge, gilt lettering to the spine slightly dulled), in an about Near Fine (darkened spine, rubbed to the crown; two short closed tears, and two minor... more

Price: $95.00

London: Victor Gollancz, 1962.

First Edition. 8vo; 224pp. Publisher's red cloth, the spine titled in gilt; in a yellow dust jacket lettered in red and black and priced at 18/-. A just about Fine copy, with a lightly spotted top edge; in a just about Fine jacket with very light rubbing to the spine... more

Price: $215.00

New York: Brentano's, 1930.

Translated from the French (Le Renegat) by Frederic LeClercq. First Edition (no subsequent impressions mentioned). Very Good+ (slight foxing to some page edges, spine bumped) in a bright Near Fine dust jacket with a touch of tanning to the spine. Adventure story set in North Africa, compared to those of... more

Price: $65.00

London: Mills & Boon, 1909.

First Impression (published August 1909 on the verso of the title page). 8vo; [2: blank, adverts], x, 306, [2: adverts]pp. Publisher's forest green cloth, the upper cover and spine lettered in gilt, the bottom edge untrimmed. A just about Near Fine copy, the spine slightly rolled and a shade darkened,... more

Price: $285.00

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984.

First Impression ("First published 1984"). 8vo: 190pp. Publisher's lime-green cloth, spine stamped in gilt; pictorial dust jacket priced £8.50. Bookplate of Otis Skinner Blodget laid in. Inscribed and signed by Barnes on title-page. Virtually pristine, a Very Fine copy. ... more

Price: $865.00

Boston: Little, Brown, 1959.

First American Edition (so stated). Publisher's mustard-yellow cloth, the spine lettered in black, in an illustrated dust jacket priced at $3.75. A Fine copy, probably unread, in a just about Fine jacket with a small loss to the rear panel (not affecting any lettering or design). A collection of 13... more

Price: $35.00

Boston: Little, Brown, 1938.

First Edition (so stated). Thick 8vo; [8], 382pp. Publisher's wheat-colored cloth lettered in green, the top edge stained green, other edges untrimmed; in a pictorial dust jacket (in the foreground, a coal plant belching smoke, and on the hill above Bruno Shadbolt's beloved estate, Spella Ho) illustrated by J. O'Hara... more

Price: $165.00

London: Putnam, 1937.

First Edition ("First Published November 1937" on the copyright page), preceding all other English-language editions, including the more common American first printing of 1938, of Dinesen's best-loved work, published under her pseudonym. Original coarsely woven, claret-colored cloth, the spine lettered in gilt. 8vo: x, 416pp. A Fine, bright copy, apparently... more

Price: $1,235.00

London: William Heinemann, 1974.

First Impression; 8vo, 234pp. Very Fine (and likely unread) publisher's blue cloth, the spine titled in gilt (still brilliant); in a Fine pictorial dust jacket (very lightly dust-soiled, but with an unfaded spine) priced at 21s. Basis for the Oscar-winning film "Shakespeare in Love." ... more

Price: $185.00

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970.

First Printing of the first English-language edition (translated, from the Italian, by the inestimable William Weaver) of T con zero). Small 8vo: [6],152pp. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket by Stanley Chapman, priced 25s. As New. A truly superb example. ... more

Price: $465.00

London: Collins, 1959.

First English-language Edition (first published in 1957, in Turin, as Il barone rampante). Small 8vo: 255,[1]pp. Publisher's turquoise cloth, spine lettered in gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket, priced 13s/6d. Fine (and likely unread), spine gilt slightly dulled. Just about Fine jacket, vibrant and bright, with very short closed tear... more

Price: $465.00

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957.

Translated from the French by Justin O'Brien. First Impression. Small, slim 8vo: 109,[1]pp. Publisher's moss-green cloth, spine stamped silver, in Patricia Davey's iconic dust jacket, priced 10s/6d. About Fine, with brief edge-wear and dust-soiled top edge, in about Fine jacket, barely rubbed at spine-panel tips, back panel lightly speckled and... more

Price: $265.00

London: HarperCollins [Harper Collins], 1999.

First Impression (no further printings noted), in the first state dust jacket, with 'earing' misspelled on back panel. Small 8vo: [6],248,[2]pp. Publisher's French blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt (still brilliant); pictorial dust jacket, priced £9.99. Signed by Chevalier on title page. About Fine (two corners and spine tips bumped),... more

Price: $485.00

Greenwich, Ct.: Seabury Press, 1963.

First American Edition. Fine publisher's quarter-bound grey cloth spine lettered in silver (still brilliant) with patterned paper-covered boards boards, in a Near Fine (unmarred except for scrapes along the spine edge, not affecting lettering) typographic dust jacket priced at $2.00. Written in the days following the death of Lewis's wife,... more

Price: $95.00

New York: Random House, 1963.

First Printing, so stated. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket but for two flaws: previous owner's name in ink to the FFEP and two tears mended with archival tape to the front two blanks. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Random House, 1938.

First Edition (so stated) of the author's memoir of her life in Kenya. 8vo; x,390pp. Publisher's three-quarter orange cloth, flamingo stamped in gilt to upper board, glossy black cloth spine lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge stained moss-green, title page in moss-green and black; pictorial dust jacket priced at... more

Price: $2,150.00

New York: Random House, 1957.

First Printing (so stated). 8vo; [6], 341, [5]pp. Publisher's finely woven beige cloth, the upper board stamped in gilt, the spine black and gilt, the top edge stained pink; in the correct illustrated dust jacket with the price ($4.00) and publisher's code (11/57) on the front flap. A Fine copy,... more

Price: $85.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1961.

First Edition, thus. Very Good+ (spotting to edges and end papers) publisher's red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering to the spine, in a Near Fine (edge wear, soiling to rear panel) pictorial dust jacket that retains its price. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1978.

First Printing. Fine publisher's green cloth-covered boards (apparently unread), in Fine David Gentleman dust jacket. The second installment in the author's quincunx of novels, The Avignon Quintet. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957.

First Edition (so stated). 8vo; 253pp. Publisher's brick-colored cloth, the spine lettered and decorated in black; in a pictorial dust jacket priced at $3.50. Fine, clean and bright (apparently unread), in Near Fine jacket, with a lightly soiled back panel, the spine tips rubbed, and nicks to the front panel's... more

Price: $165.00