Results
- Topic: First Books
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First Impression. 8vo: viii,413,[1]pp, with folding map by Marilyn Hemmett colored in outline. Publisher's cinnamon-colored cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover stamped in gilt with rabbit device; in mustard-colored illustrated dust jacket printed in black, priced £3.50. Inscribed by Adams on the title page: To Miranda Parrish / with... more
Price: $3,865.00
First impression (no further printings noted) of Baldwin's autobiographical debut novel. Fine publisher's black cloth with undiminished gilt lettering, in a Fine, bright pictorial dust jacket with the lightest of rubbing to the head and heel of the spine and several of the flap corners. Quite collectible. ... more
Price: $365.00
First Impression ("First published 1980") of Barnes's first novel under his own name. 8vo: 176pp. Publisher's steel-grey cloth, spine stamped in silver, grey end papers; black typographic dust jacket printed in metallic silver, priced-clipped. Bookplate of Otis Skinner Blodget laid in. Virtually pristine, a Very Fine copy. ... more
Price: $365.00
First Printing (no additional printings listed) of the author's first book, a well-regarded novel. Near Fine (dusty top-edge, spine's head and tail browned) paper-covered boards with a lime-green decorative cloth spine, in a Near Fine (light edge wear, soiled rear panel) pictorial dust jacket. ... more
Price: $85.00
First Edition (so stated, with full number line). As New (and unread) copy of the author's first book, a collection of stories that won the Hemingway/PEN Award. ... more
Price: $20.00
First Printing (no additional printings noted) of the author's first novel, translated into English by Archibald Colquhoun. 8vo: [6],145,[1]pp. Publisher's coarsely woven sea-green cloth, spine lettered in black, fore-edge untrimmed; in an illustrated dust jacket priced $3.50. Fine (hint of rubbing to spine ends), in a just about Fine jacket... more
Price: $365.00
First Impression; 8vo, 272pp. Fine (slightly dusty top edge) publisher's black cloth titled in gilt, in a just about Fine (very light rubbed spine tips, toned back panel) pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). The author's debut novel, very scarce in this superlative condition. ... more
Price: $165.00
First Impression ("First published 1977). 8vo: [4],204pp, with map end papers, map frontispiece and 14 full- and half-page photographs; price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Just about Fine, tight and probably unread, with light spotting to top edge and barely a hint of fading to jacket's spine panel. Laid in is a... more
Price: $685.00
First Printing (full number line). Publisher's black cloth spine lettered in silver over moss-green paper-covered boards, tan end papers, illustrated dust jacket priced $15.95. Signed boldly by Carolyn Chute on the title page and additionally inscribed, signed and dated by her on the half-title: "For Sammy - / xoxoxox /... more
Price: $335.00
First unexpurgated and first hardback edition (preceded by Olympia Press paperback edition of 1955). Small 8vo: 382pp. Publisher's green coarsely woven cloth, spine lettered in white and gold within black title block on upper cover and spine, scarlet end papers, title page printed in green and black; in second-state dust... more
Price: $285.00
First Edition (full number line). Small 8vo; 144pp. Publisher's maroon paper-covered boards, the spine stamped in gilt, with photographic end papers; in a maroon, white and black pictorial dust jacket priced at $14.95. As New and unread, a pristine copy. Two Cambridge physicists trace the 150-year evolution of the knotted... more
Price: $135.00
First Impression of the author's important first novel. 8vo: 283, [1]pp. Publisher's rust-colored cloth with a matching top stain and the spine stamped in gilt; in a price-clipped first issue (without reviews) dust jacket illustrated by Tom Adams. A Fine, bright example, probably unread, with a crimp to the head... more
Price: $1,135.00
First UK Edition of the author's first novel. Boldly signed on the title page. About Fine publisher's olive cloth, in an About Fine (slightly soiled and rubbed) dust jacket. Appears unread. ... more
Price: $165.00
First Printing (with a full number line) of the author's debut novel, which won the 2002 National Book Award for Fiction; 8vo, 353pp. Signed by Ms. Glass, without inscription, on the title page. As New (and unread) publisher's purple paper-covered boards, the spine lettered in gilt; in an As New... more
Price: $65.00
First Impression of the first UK edition, which preceded the book's publication in the United States. As New (and unread) publisher's grey paper-covered boards, the spine lettered in silver; in an As New pictorial dust jacket still priced at £14.99. Signed by author on the title page. A spectacular copy... more
Price: $85.00
First American Edition (stated) of the author's first book, a collection of short stories. About Fine blue paper-covered boards with a purple cloth spine and pink top stain, in a Near Fine (lightly rubbed spine and a quarter-inch chip to the bottom of the rear panel not affecting lettering or... more
Price: $135.00
First Impression (no further printings noted). 8vo: 6],443,[1]pp. Publisher's red cloth, spine stamped in gilt (still brillant), top edge stained green; second-state dust jacket (with blurbs from four authors and the New York Times on back panel), illustrated by Germano Facetti and priced 21s. Almost Fine (faded top edge, spotted... more
Price: $585.00
First Printing of the author's first book of poetry. Small 8vo, vii, 74pp. Publisher's quarter-bound cloth spine lettered in gilt (still bright) with royal blue cloth-covered boards and a decorated paper title label, all Very Fine and now protected in a mylar wrapper. ... more
Price: $65.00
First Edition, early printing (with $2.75 and No. 7718A publisher's code on the dust jacket flap). Small 8vo; 52pp. Original black cloth, with the publisher's logo stamped in gilt on the upper cover and the spine lettered in gilt; in an illustrated dust jacket. A Fine crisp, clean copy, in... more
Price: $85.00
First Edition of the author's first book. Small 8vo: [8],271,[1]pp. Publisher's coarsely woven tangerine cloth, spine lettered in white, pictorial dust jacket priced $2.75. Near Fine or better (lightly shelf-worn; pages toned, as usual; edges spotted) in a bright, about Fine jacket (flap edges slightly dust-soiled and browned). ... more
Price: $535.00
![Watership Down [Inscribed] Watership Down [Inscribed]](/fineeditions/images/items/80x160/BB1071.jpg)

![Beans of Egypt, Maine, The [Signed] Beans of Egypt, Maine, The [Signed]](/fineeditions/images/items/80x160/BB1167.jpg)


