Results


  • Topic: Hogarth Press

8 Matches Found.

London: Hogarth Press, 1935.

First Impression ("First published 1935" on the copyright page). Small, slim 8vo; [10], 11-96pp, with a portrait frontispiece and two other full-page illustrations. Publisher's black cloth, the spine gilt; in the blue Vanessa Bell dust jacket printed in reddish-brown and priced 4s/6d. A Very Fine copy, square, tight and bright;... more

Price: $685.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1950.

First Printing. Small 8vo; [4], 247, [1]pp. Publisher's scarlet cloth, the spine gilt, the top edge stained scarlet; in a vibrant example of the Lynton Lamb dust jacket (price-clipped). A Fine, fresh copy (barring a crease in the lower corner of the upper board and a few pages following, apparently... more

Price: $165.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1952.

First Printing. Small 8vo; [4], 252pp. Publisher's aquamarine cloth, the spine gilt, the top edge stained yellow; in a vibrant example of the Lynton Lamb dust jacket priced at 11s/6d. A Fine, fresh copy (apparently unread), the binding square and tight, the pages crisp and unmarked, in a bright jacket,... more

Price: $185.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1977.

First Edition, thus. 8vo; [8], 254, [2]pp. Publisher's French blue cloth, the spine stamped gilt; in a pictorial dust jacket priced at £3.95. Just about Fine, tight, square and bright, save for a bump to the spine's crown and a previous owner's name to the front fly leaf; in a... more

Price: $65.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1947.

Second Edition. Small 8vo; 255, [1]pp. Publisher's beige cloth, the spine lettered in burgundy; in the correct pictorial dust jacket, with "Third Impression" on the front flap and priced at 7s/6d. Near Fine, the binding very slightly shaken, the top edge spotted; in a just about Near Fine example of... more

Price: $115.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1947.

Fourth Impression (so stated) of the first UK edition (only 1,730 copies of the first impression were issued). About Fine (offsetting to the end papers) publisher's yellow boards with brown lettering, in an About Fine dust jacket with a lightly tanned spine. An affordable alternative to the true first. ... more

Price: $485.00

London: Hogarth Press, 1939.

First Impression of these "Brilliant sketches of a society in decay" (Orwell). 8vo: 317,[1]pp. Publisher's coarsely woven oatmeal-colored cloth, spine stamped crimson with matching top-stain. Near Fine, cloth and edges dust-soiled, lettering slightly faded, but pages clean, tight and bright. According to Woolmer (451), only 3350 copies were printed. ... more

Price: $685.00

London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1932.

First Impression ('First Published 1932' on copyright page), one of only 1,222 copies. Publisher's first-state pale pink linen lettered in blue, brown top edge; in mid-brown illustrated dust jacket (designed by Jack Banting), printed in blue and priced 7/6. Just about Fine (front hinge very slightly cracked, end papers lightly... more

Price: $1,150.00