Results



9 Matches Found.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.

First Printing (no additional printings noted). 8vo: xii,270pp, including a glossary. Publisher's vivid orange, coarsely woven cloth, spine and upper cover stamped in black; in a pictorial dust jacket, priced $2. A Fine (save for light offsetting and an owner's surname on the front fly leaf) tight, bright, very lightly... more

Price: $685.00

Garden City: Doubleday, 1952.

First Edition (so stated) of "perhaps the finest book ever to be written about a city." (The New York Times) With drawings by Eugene Berman. 8vo: [14],15-315,[1]pp. Publisher's finely woven black cloth, spine lettered in metallic red, top edge stained red, scarlet end papers, pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). A Fine... more

Price: $85.00

Oxford: Oxford University Press [through 1977], 1976.

Third Impression (with corrections) of the true first edition, published in England. Tall 8vo: xii,224pp. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, in the spectacular (price-clipped) dust jacket from a painting by Desmond Morris, The Expectant Valley. As New, in a Fine jacket with a single short crease to front... more

Price: $165.00

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1970.

First Printing (so stated). Publisher's red cloth, matching red end papers, spine lettered in black and white, upper cover with four postal cancellations in black, frontispiece with various stamps and postal devices in black, title page with canceled Edgar Allen Poe stamp; illustrated dust jacket printed in black, red and... more

Price: $385.00

London: George Routledge, 1946.

Seventh Impression (February 1946) of Hayek's classic account of the perils of state control, with a note signed by the economist and political philosopher laid in. Tall, slim 8vo: viii,184pp. Publisher's coarsely woven French blue cloth, spine lettered in black; pale yellow dust jacket printed in red and black, priced... more

Price: $1,365.00

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1942.

First Edition ("First Published in 1942" on copyright page). Thick 8vo: 645,[1]pp. Publisher's coarsely woven moss-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt; in canary yellow dust jacket printed in green and priced 25s. A Fine copy (perhaps unread), save for a dusty top-edge, in a better than Near Fine jacket (usual... more

Price: $455.00

London: Macmillan, 1930.

In two volumes. 8vo: [2],xviii,363,[1]; [2],viii,424pp, with an index. Publisher's blue cloth, covers ruled in blind, spines lettered and ruled in gilt. A just about about Fine set (dusty top edges, ever so slightly canted), perhaps unread, with tight bindings and bright, clean text. ... more

Price: $965.00

New York: Henry Holt, 1955.

First Edition (so stated). 8vo: 209,[1]pp, with numerous historic photos. Publisher's canary-yellow cloth spine lettered in black over navy blue boards, diagram end papers, pictorial dust jacket priced $3.50. About Fine (very slight spine lean, dusty top edge), in about Near Fine, lightly edge worn and chipped jacket (affecting none... more

Price: $165.00

London: John Russell Smith, 36. Soho Square. [and] Addison and Lucas, 210, Regent Street, 1864.

8vo; xii, 390, (8)pp, with numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text. Publisher's claret-colored cloth, the spine stamped gilt, the covers ruled in blind, with woven claret-colored end papers and a color frontispiece. Near Fine, the binding tight and firm, the pages bright, but with slight wear to the extremities, the... more

Price: $265.00