Results


  • Topic: Poetry & Plays

Matches 1-20 of 50

New York: Random House, 1947.

First Printing (so stated), one of 3500 copies. Small, slim 8vo.; [6], 138pp. Original teal cloth, the spine stamped in gilt within a red title block, top edge stained brown; in a red and cream typographic dust jacket lettered in black. A Fine lightly read copy, with one corner bumped,... more

Price: $115.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1974.

First Impression of the poet's last-published collection. Tall 8vo; 55pp. Publisher's quarter-bound royal blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, with pale blue paper-covered boards; in a grey and black dust jacket lettered in white and priced at £1.75. Very Fine (and unread) in a like jacket. ... more

Price: $85.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1974.

First Impression of the poet's last-published collection. Tall 8vo; 55pp. Publisher's royal blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, with pale blue paper-covered boards; in a grey and black dust jacket (price-clipped) lettered in white and priced at £1.75. Very Fine (and unread) in a like jacket. ... more

Price: $115.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1955.

First UK Edition ("First published in mcmlv" on the copyright page), one of 4,000 copies printed. Tall, slim 8vo; 80pp. Publisher's wine-red cloth, the spine stamped gilt; in a yellow dust jacket, priced 10s/6d and printed in black with a stylized shield of Achilles in red. A Very Fine, crisp,... more

Price: $185.00

New York: Random House, 1947.

First Printing (so stated). Small, slim 8vo.; [6], 138pp. Original teal cloth, the spine stamped in gilt within a red title block, top edge stained brown; in a red and cream typographic dust jacket lettered in black and priced $2.50. A just about Fine copy, save for a previous owner's... more

Price: $65.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1936.

First Edition ("First published in October Mcmxxxvi," on the copyright page, signifying the first issue) of this sequence of thirty-one poems, Auden's second collection. Tall, slim 8vo; 68pp. Publisher's light grey cloth, the spine lettered gilt, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed; in a yellow, price-clipped dust jacket printed in deep... more

Price: $285.00

New York: Random House, 1940.

First Printing (so stated), issued four months before the English edition, one of just 1500 copies. Tall 8vo: [8],114pp. Original burnt-orange cloth, spine and upper cover stamped in gilt; in the cream-colored, price-clipped dusted jacket printed in brown. Very Fine, baring dust-spotting to top edge, in a Fine, price-clipped jacket... more

Price: $1,350.00

New York: Random House, 1934.

First Printing (no later printings noted) of the poet's first U.S. publication, with no equivalent English edition. Tall 8vo: 218pp. Publisher's reddish-orange cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in gilt, title page printed in red and black, without the dust jacket. Just about Fine, with brief wear to cover tips... more

Price: $115.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1956.

First Impression ('First Published in England in mcmlvi' on the copyright page) of the author's seminal work. Tall, slim 8vo: [8], 9-94pp. Publisher's saffron cloth, the spine lettered in red, the publisher's note tipped in opposite the copyright page; in a pictorial dust jacket, priced 9s/6d, with Becket's photograph on... more

Price: $535.00

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956.

"With Pictures [10 woodcuts] by Ben Shahn." First Printing (so stated). Tall, slim 8vo; unpaginated, with 57 numbered 8-line, partially rhymed stanzas and 10 black & white illustrations (7 full-page). Publisher's tan and black pictorial paper-covered boards with a red spine titled in tan and black, top edge stained red,... more

Price: $125.00

London: Faber & Faber, 1959.

First UK edition of an important selection, made by Berryman, that precedes by eleven years (and differs substantially from) the American edition. Tall 8vo; 111pp. Original teal cloth, the spine lettered in white; in a blue and red typographic dust jacket lettered in black. Fine, in a just about Fine... more

Price: $185.00

London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, 1983.

First British Edition (so stated) of the definitive collection, compiling all of Bishop's poems for the first time. Tall, thick 8vo; [12], 287, [1]pp. Publisher's forest green cloth, the spine lettered gilt within a black title block; the pictorial dust jacket (with a watercolor by Bishop) priced 10.95. A tight,... more

Price: $185.00

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969.

First Printing (so stated), one of only 5500 copies printed. Square 8vo; [6], 216pp. Fine (apparently unread) publisher's navy blue cloth, the spine stamped gilt, with navy blue end papers and a canary yellow top stain; in a Fine dust jacket (priced at $7.50) with just a shade of fading... more

Price: $335.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955.

First Printing of the poet's second published collection, awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1956. 8vo; viii, 95, [1]pp. Publisher's French blue cloth, the upper cover and spine stamped in white; in a white, blue and green dust jacket lettered in black and priced $3.50. A tight, square, just about Fine... more

Price: $685.00

London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1915.

First Impression (with spare spine label attached to bottom edge of rear fly leaf, as called for) of the poet's posthumous collection, one of only 1000 copies printed. Small, slim 8vo: 63,[1]pp, with photographic frontispiece and tissue guard. Publisher's midnight-blue finely woven cloth with printed paper spine label, fore- and... more

Price: $865.00

New Havev: Yale University Press, 1919.

First Edition of the author's first book of poetry. Near Fine (slightly detached rear hinge) stiff card covers, in a Very Good (two chips to top front panel, triangular loss to top rear panel) blue wrapper with black titles and decor. The first book in The Yale Series of Younger... more

Price: $35.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919.

First Edition of the author's first book of poetry. Fine stiff card covers, in a Fine blue wrapper with black titles and decor. The first book in The Yale Series of Younger Poets. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1926.

First Edition. One in a series of chapbooks, this one containing 28 poems. Near Fine (slightly toned edges, chip to top of rear panel, owner's initials in elegant script) decorative wraps, stapled, as issued. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925.

Stated First Edition, with correct month and letter code [H-Z], of the first book by one of the finest poets of the Harlem Renaissance. Publisher's yellow cloth spine and beautifully patterned paper boards, printed labels on cover and spine; lacking the very rare dust jacket. Near Fine (two nicked corners,... more

Price: $185.00

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1926.

First Edition. One in a series of chapbooks, this one containing 20 poems. Very Good (self-cover is detached, owner's initials in elegant script, chips to top of front panel) decorative wraps, stapled, as issued. ... more

Price: $20.00


Matches 1-20 of 50