Results


  • Topic: Series & Sets

17 Matches Found.

London: Michael Joseph [through 1960], 1958.

Three First Impressions, in the correct handsome Broom-Lynne dust jackets, all in collectible condition. 8vo's; 158; 159, [1]; 157, [1]pp. Darling Buds (1958): Publisher's scarlet cloth, the spine stamped gilt; in a pictorial jacket priced 12s/6d. Extremely good, the spine slightly faded, the top edge dust-soiled, with offsetting to the... more

Price: $385.00

New York: Simon & Schuster [through 1973], 1971.

First Trade Editions. 8vo's: [8], 9-288; [8], 9-317, [1]; [4], 5-315, [1]pp. All three books and dust jackets with correct first printing points, all in Fine condition. Teachings of Don Juan: Publisher's claret-colored cloth, the spine and upper board stamped gilt, with speckled end papers; in a pictorial dust jacket... more

Price: $485.00

London: Faber & Faber [through 1960], 1957.

A superb set of the author's 4-volume literary landmark. Here offered: four First Impressions (no additional printings noted), all about Fine, uniformly bound in publisher's cloth, in correct illustrated dust jackets. 8vo: 253,[1]; 250; 320; 287,[1]pp. Justine (1957): rose-colored cloth, spine gilt, French blue title block. Near Fine, with dust-soiled... more

Price: $3,250.00

New York: Random House [through 1959], 1940.

Three First Printings (so stated). 8vo: [8],421,[1]; [8],371,[1]; [12],436pp. The Hamlet: Publisher's black cloth, spine and upper cover ruled in red and lettered in gilt, top edge stained red, full-color pictorial title page; second-issue pictorial dust jacket (four reviews excerpted on back panel), with particularly vibrant front panel, priced $2.50.... more

Price: $2,265.00

New York: Pantheon [through 1988], 1985.

First American Editions (so stated). Oversized 8vo's: xvii, [3], 293, [3]; xvi, [2], 276, [4]; xviii, 301, [1]pp. Three volumes of a trilogy that the New Yorker calls "nothing less than a unified history of the Western Hemisphere . . . recounted in vivid prose." Translated by Celdric Belfrage. Genesis... more

Price: $215.00

New York: Pantheon [Harcourt, Brace & World, through 1965], 1961.

First Printings of the first American editions, with matching dust jackets illustrated with drawings by the author. All translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. 8vo's; 592; 190; 570pp. The Thin Drum (Pantheon, 1961): Publisher's finely woven red cloth, the upper boarded stamped with a device of the "tin" drummer,... more

Price: $1,385.00

New York: [through 1983].

Three First Printings, all in highly collectible condition. 8vo's; 317, [1]; [12], 282; [12], 227, [1]pp. Legs (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975): Publisher's cream paper-covered boards and black cloth spine stamped gilt, with decorative end papers; in a pictorial dust jacket priced $8.95. Fine and apparently unread with one bumped... more

Price: $585.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [through 1998], 1992.

First Editions (so stated). 8vo's; [8], 302; [6], 426; [6], 296pp. All bound in publisher's quarter black cloth with black paper-covered boards; titles to spines gilt, the author's gilt monogram on the upper covers; the second and third books in the series with top edges stained, respectively, dusty rose and... more

Price: $635.00

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1935.

First Printing ("1935" on the title page, "(1)" on page 367). 8vo; x, 367, [1]pp. Publisher's mustard-yellow cloth, the spine and upper cover lettered in black with a character vignette in red and black, the fore-edge untrimmed; in an illustrated dust jacket, priced clipped but still showing the $ sign.... more

Price: $285.00

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1929.

First Edition (so stated). 8vo: [14],426pp. Publisher's black textured cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in lime-green, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed, title page in red and black; pictorial dust jacket priced $2.50. About Fine (dusty top edge), tight and square, in better than Near Fine jacket (spine panel moderately... more

Price: $485.00

London: Secker & Warburg [through 1960], 1953.

The author's 3-volume literary landmark (the fourth volume, unfinished at Musil's death, was not published in English until 1996). Here offered: three First Impressions (no additional printings noted), uniformly bound in the publisher's green cloth, with spines stamped in gilt and brown title blocks, in typographic dust jackets, all in... more

Price: $865.00

Boston: Little, Brown, 1932.

First Printing (matching publication dates on the title and copyright pages) of the first installment in the authors' Bounty Trilogy. 8vo; xii, 396pp. Publisher's blue cloth, the spine and upper cover stamped in silver with bright lettering and a vignette of the Bounty on a stylized wave, the fore-edge untrimmed,... more

Price: $665.00

London: Hutchinson / Jonathan Cape [through 1964], 1960.

Three First Impressions. 8vo's: 224; 254; 190pp. Country Girls (Hutchinson, 1960): Publisher's black cloth, spine titled in gilt within sky-blue title block; price-clipped dust jacket illustrated by Jillian Willett. About Fine, with lightly spotted top edge and neat ownership inscription to front fly leaf, in Near Fine or better jacket... more

Price: $765.00

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [through 1950], 1940.

A superb set of the author's Pulitzer prize-winning series. Three First Editions (so stated). 8vo: [12],302,[2]; [2],viii,288,[2]; [10],433,[3]pp. Trees (1940): Publisher's decorative sky-blue cloth, spine and upper cover decorated in blue and lettered in red, top edge stained maroon, fore-edge untrimmed; illustrated dust jacket (price-clipped). Bookplate of Commodore Perry Memorial... more

Price: $735.00

London: George G. Harrap [through 1912], 1911.

Complete in five volumes. Thick 8vo: xvi,440; [4],xxii,492; xiv,423,[1]; xii,319,[1]; viii,303,[1]pp, with 43 ful-page half-tones, including the frontispiece, in each volume. Original finely woven forest-green pictorial cloth, elaborate art noveau title frames stamped in gilt and copper on spines and upper covers, title pages ion red and black, protective tissue... more

Price: $1,165.00

London: printed for J. Dodsley, Pall Mall, M.DCC.LXXXVI. [1786].

Complete in four volumes, with an additional fifth volume, A Catalogue Of Engravers: vols. 1, 2 and 3 are the 'fourth edition, with additions,' vol. 4, a third edition, issued the same year; vol. 5, a second edition. Small 8vo's, uniformly rebound: [4], xiv, [2], 288 (p .27 misnumbered 72,... more

Price: $585.00

London: Chapman & Hall [through 1961], 1952.

Three First Impressions. 8vo: vi, 314; [10]; 335; [8]; 311. Original publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt with blue top stains, in bright red, blue, and white pictorial dust jackets. Men at Arms (1952): About Fine (bookseller's stamp to front fly leaf), in Fine (short closed tear to back panel)... more

Price: $865.00